Establishment and Applications of AIM Dual Functional Analysis for Evaluation and Classification of Interactions Toward Development of Novel Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Waro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80110807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Satoko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00294306)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論有機化学 / 有機典型元素 / 構造有機化学 / AIM解析 / 水素結合 / ファン・デル・ワールス相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析 / 超原子価結合 / AIM解析 / 拡張超原子価結合
Research Abstract
We proposed AIM dual functional analysis to analyze, evaluate, and classify weak to strong interactions, systematically. The concept of dynamic nature of interactions is derived from data of perturbed structures around the fully optimized ones, which are employed in addition to those of the fully optimized structures, in our treatment. How can the perturbed structures, necessary for the analysis, be generated? Two methods were established. One employs the partial optimizations with interaction distances in question being fixed suitably (POM) and the other does the normal coordinates of internal vibrations (NIV). It was confirmed that both methods predict the dynamic nature for weak to strong interactions, very similar with each other. The method was applied to wide variety interactions and gave very good results. The application to hydrogen bonds from pure-closed shell to shard-shell regions is a typical example.