Exploitation of synthetic methods for highly conjugated compounds and evaluation of their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UNO Hidemitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20168735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shigeki  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30572028)
OKUJIMA Tetsuo  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60359924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hiroko  奈良先端科学技術大学院, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20372724)
KOBAYASHI Nagao  東北大学, 東北大学, 教授 (60124575)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 有機電子材料 / 高共役化合物 / 近赤外色素 / 有機半導体 / 太陽電池色素 / ペリ環状分解反応 / 金触媒環化反応 / 二光子吸収 / ポルフィリノイド / 縮合多環芳香族化合物
Research Abstract
We investigated synthesis of pi-system-fused porphyrin oligomers, bisthiaporphyrin, cyclo[n]pyrroles, picenes, [5]helicenes, bisBODIPYs, and naphth[2,3-f]isoindoles mainly based on the pericyclic cycloreversion as the key step and analyzed their electronic properties. The two-photon absorption property of pi-system-fused porphyrin oligomers is proven to be affected not by the numbers but mostly by the shapes of their pi systems. Stable bisBODIPYs bearing strong absorptions only in the NIR region have been explored.