Synthesis and Application of New Compounds with Both Axial and Helical Chiralities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INANAGA Junji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (50091244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONITSUKA Satoaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60403937)
FURUNO Hiroshi  九州大学, グリーンアジア国際リーダー教育センター, 准教授 (90335993)
ISHIZUKA Kentaro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (20531578)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成有機化学 / 分子認識 / 構造有機化学 / 光学活性オリゴマー / 多機能触媒 / 超分子化学 / 合成化学 / 動的らせんキラリティー / ビナフトールオリゴマー / 酸塩基二元機能触媒 / エキシマー
Research Abstract
We succeeded in synthesizing 1,1'-bi-2-naphthol (BINOL) oligomers (dimer~octamer), which are directly connected at the 3,3'-positions of (R)-BINOL, in pure states and in good overall yields. The dimer was found to work as an excellent NMR shift reagent for chiral sulfoxides. The corresponding mono-calcium complex and low-valent dinuclear Ti-complex were found to work as a chiral bifunctional catalyst for the Michael reaction of nitromethane and to be effective for the pinacol coupling reaction, respectively, in which induced-fit-type reactions are anticipated. The trimer caused interestingly unique helical assembly of water molecules thus leading to the formation of chiral single strand water wire. It was found that the dynamic chirality of oligoBINOLs could be controlled by external stimuli such as pH. The UV-VIS and CD spectra of oligoBINOLs showed unusual trend on the pentamer indicating the formation of a unispiral structure.