Construction of Artificial Photosynthetic Molecular Devices by the Precise Arrangement of Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Masatoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10295678)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 光化学 / ポルフィリン / エネルギー移動 / 電子移動 / 分子ワイヤー / 高分子化学 / 有機合成化学 / 巨大分子 / オリゴマー / フォールダマー / 高次構造 / 人工光合成 / 太陽光捕集 / 光電変換 / ナノ材料 / クリック反応 / 分子集積 / 光捕集アンテナ / 共役オリゴマー / 光合成モデル / 分子デバイス / 蛍光スペクトル / 薗頭カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The utilization of the sun light is effective method to solve severe energy and environmental problem that we currently face. The concentration of the sun energy is a key process in order to use energy of the sun. In this study, I succeeded in arranging a lot of antenna pigments (porphyrin) precisely by using dendrimers with rigid conjugated chains. As a result, I succeeded in the construction of the antenna molecules which have strong absorption throughout the visible light region. I proved nearly quantitative energy transfer from the peripheral porphyrins to a central porphyrin by means of spectroscopic measurements. In addition, I developed a novel synthetic technique to integrate a large number of dendrimer effectively. I can construct a huge sun light-harvesting system by accumulating a lot of antenna molecules by using this technique.