Double Laser Analysis of Emissive Biracials and Development of "Organic Radical Light-Emitting Diode"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA HIROSHI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30211717)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Yasunori  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 博士研究員
KIDO Taiki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsπ電子 / ラジカル / 光反応 / 電子移動反応 / 有機EL / 反応機構 / ラジカルカチオン / 熱発光 / エネルギー移動反応 / 有機EL / 熱ルミネッセンス
Research Abstract
Accurate evaluation of fluorescence properties of the trimethylenemethane (TMM) biradicals is one of the inevitable subjects to develop the organic radical light-emitting diode. However, conventional method is not applicable because the TMM biradicals are short-lived intermediates. In this work, we studied fluorescence properties of the TMM biradicals by employing double laser flash photolysis and various methods to generate the TMM biradicals. Although photoinduced electron-transfer reaction is not effective owing to single electron-transfer quenching of the excited TMM with sensitizer, we successfully evaluated the fluorescence properties of the TMM biradicals by utilizing intra- or intermolecular energy-transfer reaction. In addition, through this study, we discovered an "excited state C-C bond cleavage-emission" phenomenon of methylenecyclopropane derivatives.