Synthesis and Properties of Functionalized Buckybowls
Project/Area Number |
23350024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Hidehiro 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 准教授 (00262147)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バッキーボウル / 湾曲π / 電子輸送性 / 立体電子効果 / フラーレン・カーボナノチューブ / 超共役 / 結晶工学 / スマネン / ボウル反転 / コーンアングル / フッ化バッキーボウル / ナノ結晶 / 蛍光増幅 / C3対称 / フェノール / 求電子置換反応 |
Research Abstract |
Synthetic methods for various type of functionalized buckybowls has been developed including C3 symmetric and unsymmetrical sumanenes, C2 symmetric corannulene derivatives, and fluorinated buckybowls. The thus-prepared functionalized buckybowls exhibit unique properties. In particular, crystals having columnar stacking structure shows high electron mobility even in the case of corannulene derivatives, which does not usually shows the electron mobility. The first example of the through-bond stereoelectronic effect of curved aromatic compounds was found in buckybowls, benzylic substituted sumanenes. Methyl- and hydroxyl-sumanene favour the endo-R conformer due to the different strength of hyperconjugation of the benzylic C-H bond and the bowl between the endo-R and exo-R conformers.