Construction of Luminescent Chromic Metal Complexes with Dynamic Ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masako  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80214401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (50437753)
CHANG Ho-chol  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (60335198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属錯体 / 発光 / クロミズム / 動的秩序 / 環境応答 / 結晶構造 / クラスター / 配位高分子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to construct novel assembled metal complex systems with dynamical ordering by using various intermolecular interactions such as metal-metal, pai-pai, hydrophobic, and hydrogen bonding interactions. In this concept, we have developed luminescent metal complexes which exhibit unique chromic behaviors in response to the various environmental stimuli such as vapor, light, and heat: 1) Vapochromic coordination polymers and suplamolecular restorable systems based on luminescent platinum(II) or ruthenium(II) complexes; 2) Luminescent dinuclear copper(I) complexes which exhibit luminescence changes induced by light and vapor; 3) Vapor and mechanically induced chromic behavior of platinum(II) complexes with a dimer-of-dimer motif and the effect of hetero metal ions.