reation of Metallosupramolecular Structures That Show Separate Aggregation of Cations and Anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI KONNO  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50201497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGASHIRA Asako  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (20379275)
YOSHINARI Nobuto  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10583338)
NAKAZAWA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン結晶 / 結晶工学 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / 超分子科学
Research Abstract
In this study, the construction of ionic metallosupramolecular species, in which several complex-ions are self-assembled though multiple supramolecular interactions, together with the creation of metallosupramolecular architectures that show separate aggregation of cations and anions by the high-order aggregation of this class of metallosupramolecules, was investigated. As a result, the metal complexes containing both hydrophilic sulfur-containing amino acids and phenylphosphines was found to function as a multidentate metalloligand available for the construction of desirable metallosupramolecular structures. In addition, a significant insight into multiple supramolecular interactions that lead to the separate aggregation of cations and anions was obtained in this study.