Creation of metal complexes that utilize naturally abundant calcogen source as reactants in synthetic chenistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00315970)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルテニウム / オスミウム / モリブデン / タングステン / 硫黄 / セレン / 過酸化水素 / 金属錯体 / 酸素 / 硫黄錯体
Research Abstract
We examined reactions of metal complexes with naturally abundant chalcogen source and catalytic reactions in atom transfer between substrates and the chalcogen source. Mononuclear ruthenium(II) complexes having nitrogen containing tetradentate ligands were synthesized and employed as a catalyst in sulfur atom transfer from inorganic sulfur and norbornen. Mononuclear molybdenum and tungsten complexes having one terminal sulfide or selenido group were prepared as models of molybdenum and tungsten enzyme active sites, where hydrogensulfide and hydrogenselenide ions were used. Their atom transfer reactivity to triphenylphosphines was investigated. Mononuclear osmium complexes with nitrogen containing tetradentate ligands were synthesized and were revealed to catalyze 1,2-dyhydroxylation of alkenes with hydrogen peroxide.