Dynamic gas inclusion and spatiotemporal gas-transport function of the porous crystals of metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (90336587)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 錯体化学 / 超分子化学 / 弾性
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied on the gas permeation through the porous transition-metal complexes bearing flexible pores, which were expected to present the dynamic property in guest diffusion related to the structural flexibility in molecular crystal. By the single-crystal membrane technique, we found the certain gas permeability for H2 gas in the single crystals of copper(II) benzoate-pyrazine and its derivatives. The experimental gas permeability was well explained by a modified Knudsen model introduced of the novel mechanism, in which gas particles expand the channel by their collision on the elastic walls of the channel formed by the surrounding of organic ligands. According to the modified Knudsen equation, the impact for channel expansion should be dependent on the smallness in size of gases. In addition, superelasticity was confirmed in single crystals of terephthalamide.