Construction of the spatiotemporal-molecular switching systems based on the dynamic coordination chemistry of chiral and labile metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00271198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属錯体 / らせん / 不斉 / 置換活性 / 外部刺激 / アニオン / ペプチド / 分子運動
Research Abstract
This research work focused on the development of the spatiotemporal-chiral metal complex systems based on the dynamic coordination chemistry of labile metal complexes and the following results have been obtained; (1) helicity inversion programing in a square planar metal complex, (2) multi-switching complex based on the dynamic structural conversion of chiral metal complex, (3) chirality integration and dynamic helicity control in dendritic chiral metal complex, (4) construction of a photo-responsive chiral metal complex, (5) development of the stimuli-responsive chiral metal foldamers, (6) dynamic formation of chiral environment in highly coordinated lanthanide complexes.