Development of determination method of inorganic ions by electrospray ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kin-ichi  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (30175468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Hiroki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析法 / 無機微量分析 / オンライン脱塩法 / オキソ酸イオン / 三元錯体
Research Abstract
A determination method of inorganic ions by electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESIMS) has been developed. Several sample pretreatment systems including an on-line desalting system based on electrodialysis were developed to eliminate matrix effects of samples. Chromate analyses of some samples were achieved by directly measuring hydrogen chromate ion (m/z 117) by ESIMS. Moreover, it was found that dehydration reaction of inorganic oxo acids and carboxylates occurs at the interface of electrospray and their products give strong mass signals. Thus, their applications to the trace determination of the oxo acids are now being studied. New determination methods of CN- and SCN- were developed based on ternary complex formation reactions.