Development of on-line coupled pyrolysis-high performance liquid chromatographic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hajime  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Shinya  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50335080)
IIGUNI Yoshinori  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60452215)
ITO Hiroshi  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 主任技師 (80394360)
IWAI Koichiro  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 副研究員 (30394886)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱分解分析法 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 直結システム / 高分子分析 / ポリブチレンテレフタレート / 構造解析 / マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化質量分析法 / ポリフェニレンエーテル
Research Abstract
A novel analytical pyrolysis device suitable for the measurements of the less volatile pyrolyzates was developed. This device is comprised of a pyrolysis unit and a movable pyrolysis tube made of stainless steel. The upper side of the pyrolysis tube is first set at the heated center of the pyrolysis unit. A polymer sample in a sample cup is introduced into the heated center and pyrolyzed under the flow of nitrogen carrier gas. The pyrolyzates are then transferred to the bottom side of the pyrolysis tube which is cooled down by air blow and the less volatile pyrolyzates are condensed. After that the pyrolysis tube is moved down out of the pyrolysis unit by moving the three port valve. Finally the trapped pyrolyzaets was flushed by an appropriate solvent into a collection vial, which was on-line connected to the injection port of a high performance liquid chromatographic system. The performance of the system was tested by using some polymer samples forming less volatile pyrolyzates.