Specific free energy picture and solvation structure formed in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UMEBAYASHI Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90311836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Yasuo  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60202024)
KANAKUBO Mitsuhiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (70286764)
KANZAKI Ryo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50363320)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / CO2 / 溶媒和構造 / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / 二酸化炭素 / 溶媒和
Research Abstract
Ionic liqudis show specific liquid and/or solvation structure, which have never been found in ordinary solvents. In this subject, to elucidate specific solvation in ionic liquids at a molecular and/or atomistic level, we foucused on the CO2 solvation in ionic liquids and studied (1) CO2 solvation in ionic liquids in terms of solvation structure and energy by means of molecular simulation asisted liquid structure anakyses and free energy calculations, (2) structure and thermidynamics of CO2 protonatin in ionic liquids, and (3) CO2 electrochemical reduction in ionic liquids.