Development of 3DXRF instrument and application to forensic science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kouichi  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241566)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線、X線、粒子線 / 解析・評価 / 可視化 / 鑑識科学 / 蛍光X線分析 / 非破壊分析 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 深さ方向分析 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 蛍光X線分析
Research Abstract
We successfully developed a desk-top 3D-XRF instrument with a vacuum chamber. We also developed a set of standard thin layers for evaluating the spatial resolution. It was about 11 micro meters at Au L line, which is a top level in the world. One of the advantages of this instrument is a non-destructive elemental imaging of inside of the solid sample. We applied this technique for some layered materials of forensic field, such as car paint chip. It was demonstrated that depth profiling and depth imaging were possible for forensic samples.