Research on Full-protocol Disease Marker Screening System using Integrated Lab-on-a-CD for Immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40236443)
YUSA Shinichi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00301432)
UKITA Yoshiaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40578100)
KATAOKA Masatoshi)  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, グループ長 (20224438)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチップ分析 / 生体分析 / 免疫反応 / バイオリアクター / ELISA / マイクロ化学システム / Lab-on-a-chip / Lab-on–a-chip
Research Abstract
This paper reports a new type of lab-on-a-CD device with three-dimensional microchannel networks and vertical capillary bundle structure. The device consist of the multiple lab-on-a-CD chips with conventional planer microchannels and vertical microchannels which constructed on the disks made of poly-dimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and poly-methylmethacrilrate (PMMA). The PMMA layer with vertical channel were fabricated by deep X-ray lithography using synchrotron radiation. We designed and fabricated the chips for aim of taking enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA). Three-dimensional liquid transportation through Lab-on-a-CD structure is suggested by computational fluid dynamics and it is successfully demonstrated chips. Detection of immunogroblin G(IgG) from mouse is successfully demonstrated in the three-dimensional devices and it is notable that the result suggests quite high-sensitive implying detection limit down to 1ng/mL by primitive result.