Developments of laboratory-use high-accuracy X-ray spectrometer for measuring X-ray Raman scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisashi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60250833)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線ラマン散乱 / 蛍光X線の化学効果 / 高分解能分光 / XAFS / X線分析 / 化学状態分析 / コアロス / X線ラマン散乱 / 蛍光X線の化学効果 / X線分析 / XANES / 溶液の局所構造
Research Abstract
We tried to develop a high-performance X-ray spectrometer that enables us to measure X-ray Raman scattering spectra in laboratory. A prototype spectrometer was constructed, investigated, and updated over three years. In the tuning process, a solid state detector was introduced, making it possible to measure X-ray emission spectra both in wavelength-dispersion mode and energy-dispersion mode. The achieved energy resolution was markedly high, i.e., < 0.5 eV. In spite of these interesting properties of the spectrometer, it is still difficult to elucidate X-ray absorption fine structures from the measured X-ray Raman scattering spectra, mainly because of fairly low reflectivity of the analyzing crystals employed. Such difficulties forced us to apply the prototype spectrometer to the studies of other weak X-ray emission spectra. As a result, new chemical effects of L emissions of Sm and Yb were found.