Design of nanostructured carbon film electrode for developing drug metabolizing screening chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (70392644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Kyoko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (50358321)
TANAKA Mutsuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, グループリーダー (70344108)
KATO Dai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (80533190)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノバイオテクノロジー / 電気化学 / カーボン材料 / 酵素センサ / 薬剤代謝 / 代謝 / 阻害剤 / 薬物代謝 / チトクロームP450 / カーボンナノファイバー / 酸化錫 / 酸化インジウム / スクリーニング / カーボン薄膜 / ナノ構造体 / 酵素 / UVオゾン処理 / UV/オゾンプロセス
Research Abstract
Electrochemical biosensors consisting of cytochrome P450 modified electrodes have been developed for screening the metabolism of a drug and its inhibitor by using nanostructured carbon materials. First, we developed nanostructured carbon film electrode by UV/ozone treatment of sputtered carbon film. This electrode is suitable for efficient direct electron transfer with small enzymes such as bilirubin oxidase but not good for cytochrome P450(CYP) which is well known drug metabolism enzyme. Then, carbon nanofiber(CNF) modified and CYP modified electrode was applied for drug metabolism and inhibitor screening. DET between CYP and CNF was observed at -0.302V. The electrocatalytic reduction current increased with the addition of drugs. In contrast, the current was greatly reduced in the presence of inhibitor. Recently, we found that polycrystalline ITO electrode with rough surface structure is suitable as drug metabolism and inhibitor screening sensor even with CYP microsome.