Development of Highly Efficient Direct Arylation Catalysts for Precisely Controlled Synthesis of pi-Conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA FUMIYUKI  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (40134837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKIOKA Masayuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50598844)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords直接的アリール化 / パラジウム触媒 / 触媒機構 / π共役系高分子 / 触媒反応機構 / C-H結合アリール化
Research Abstract
We have developed highly efficient palladium catalysts for direct arylation polymerization (DArP) of aryl halides and heteroarenes to afford pi-conjugated polymers, which have found wide application in optoelectronic devices such as photovoltaic cells and field-effect transistors. The catalytic mechanism has been explored by kinetic experiments and DFT calculations using a presumed intermediate of the formula [PdAr(OAc)L]. This complex has a large propensity to be aggregated into a dimer or tetramer, which is inert to direct arylation. It has been found that the use of P(o-MeOC6H4)3 (L1) as L effectively control the aggregation, thereby leading to highly active catalysis. Thus, in the presence of catalytic amounts of palladium precursor and L1 (1 mol%), several kinds of dibromoarenes are successfully coupled with 2,3,5,6-tetrafluorobenzene or thieno[3,4-c]pyrrole-4,6-dione to form donor-acceptor type pi-conjugated polymers with high molecular weights in almost quantitative yields.