Novel catalytic function of stable 0-valent active species generated from base metal supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA MAKOTO  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40301767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tamao  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90444942)
HAMASAKI Akiyuki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (00515174)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体触媒 / 金ナノ粒子 / 酸化物担体 / コバルト / ニッケル / パラジウム / 金触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / 還元 / 有機合成 / 金 / 活性種 / フィッシャートロプシュ反応
Research Abstract
Promotion effect of reduction of base matals was obserbed by the hydrogen reduction in the presence of noble metals including gold and plladium, ehich were supported by deposition-precipitation or co-precipitation method. Hydroformylation, hydroaminomethylation, amidocarbonylation, FT reaction, etc. were able to carried out under milder conditions compared to usual catalysts. In addition, when nickel was used as support metal, Au-Ni alloys were formed and those have high activities for debenzylation.