Novel Approaches for Carbonylation by the Cooperative Control of Radical and Metal Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
RYU Ilhyong  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Takahide  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (60332962)
UEDA Mitsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (60566298)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラジカル / カルボニル化 / 非対称ケトン / アシルリチウム / C-Hカルボニル化 / 光照射 / パラジウム / 一酸化炭素 / アシルラジカル / アシルパラジウム / 活性種複合系反応 / アルキルアリールケトン / カルバモイルアセテート / 光触媒 / デカタングステート / ジエステル / β-ケトアミド / パラジウムラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon monoxide is among important feedstock. In this study we have developed new carbonylation methods, which are based on the power of the strategy employing controlled dual species, such as radical and palladium species to achieve new carbonylation methods. Diesters were obtained in good yields by four-component coupling reactions comprising α-iodo esters, alkenes, CO, and alcohols under photo-irradiation conditions in the presence of Pd as a catalyst. Similarly the three-component reaction comprising α-iodo esters, CO, and amines gave good yields of β-keto amides with incorporation of CO. Unsymmetrical ketones, such as alkyl aryl ketones, were synthesized from iodoalkanes, CO and arylboronic acids in good yields. Polyoxodecatungstate anion was used as a photocatalyst to achieve a new type of C-H carbonylation reaction. Flow carbonylation was also examined successfully to affect high-yield trapping of CO by organolithium compounds.