Innovation of the Asymmetric Reactions by Means of Chiral Bronsted Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA TAKAHIKO  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60202553)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / キラルブレンステッド酸 / 不斉合成 / 不斉還元 / 触媒 / リン酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / マンニッヒ型反応 / 水素移動反応 / Mannich型反応 / ベンゾチアゾリン / Robinson環化反応 / 重水素還元
Research Abstract
Development of an efficient method for the preparation of the desired compounds is an important task in the fields of chemistry because it will lead to the preservation of the environment of the earth and will avoid wasting natural resources. We already reported that chiral phosphoric acid derived from (R)-BINOL functioned as an efficient chiral Bronsted acid catalyst. In this study, we developed efficient method for the preparation of a number of synthetically important intermediates which will be employed for the synthesis of biologically important compounds such as agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals.