Research on CO2 incorporation reactions for synthetic organic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tohru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40296752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 二酸化炭素 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A silver/DBU catalyst system was developed for the effective synthesis of cyclic carbonate from the reaction of CO2 with propargylic alcohols in high yields under mild conditions. We found that the catalytic amount of silver benzoate with MTBD was effective catalytic system and the corresponding lactone derivatives were obtained in high yields. It was found that a silver catalyst successfully promoted the incorporation of CO2 into o-alkynylanilines to afford the corresponding benzoxazine-2-ones bearing Z exo-olefin at the activated C-C triple bond. In the presence of a catalytic amount of silver salt, various o-alkynylanilines were treated with carbon dioxide and DBU under mild reaction conditions to afford the corresponding 4-hydroxyquinolin-2(1H)-one derivatives in high yield. The key step is proposed as the generation of the isocyanate and the enolate through C-O bond cleavage and new C-C bond formation induced by deprotonation after formation of the benzoxazin-2-one.