Preparation of Solvatophilic Ionpair and its Applications for Functional Polyelectrolytes
Project/Area Number |
23350048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SADA KAZUKI 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80225911)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高分子電解質 / 親媒質性イオン / イオン解離 / 超分子化学 / 温度応答性高分子 / 静電反発 / 刺激応答性高分子 / 高分子ブラシ / イオン対 / ラジカル重合 / 両親媒性分子 / 静電斥力 / テトラフェニルボレート / 有機溶媒 |
Research Abstract |
We demonstrated the molecular design of solvatophilic polyelectrolytes that have both solvatophilic polymer chain and bulky and large ion-pair surrounded by solvatophilic groups. Their characteristic feature is expansion of the polymer chains largely in the suitable media due to electrostatic repulsion among the dissociated ions. So far, we revealed that the solvatophilic ion-pairs act as the strong solubilizing group against various intermolecular interactions and control their solubility and aggregation ability. We further applied them to prepare polymer brush and stimuli-sensitive polymers. Moreover, this result inspired us to create a new series of thermo-sensitive polymer systems by controlling supramolecular interactions between the polymer chain and small molecules. In conclusion, this work clearly suggested the utility of electrostatic repulsion in various media as supramolecular interaction, which should contribute to development of various functional materials.