Tailored Construction of Novel Multicyclic Polymer Architectures for Breakthrough Properties and Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yasuyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80155457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30525986)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子トポロジー化学 / 高分子合成 / トポロジー高分子 / ESA-CF法 / 新奇多環状高分子
Research Abstract
A novel effective means to construct a variety of novel cyclic and multicyclic polymer topologies, including those possessing beta-, gamma- or delta-graph constructions, were developed based on an electrostatic self-assembly and covalent fixation (ESA-CF) protocol, where polymer self-assemblies comprised of linear or branched telechelic precursors having cyclic ammonium salt groups accompanying pluricarboxylate counteranions were employed as key intermediates. The ESA-CF process was also combined with such effective linking chemistry as metathesis condensation (clip) and alkyne-azide addition (click) reactions to afford complex cyclic and multicyclic polymer architectures. By making use of these precisely designed topological polymers, unusual properties and functions were disclosed based on their cyclic and multicyclic topologies, i.e., topology effects, unattainable either by linear or branched counterparts.