Preparation of supramolecular assembly with regular structure obtained by encapsulation of cyclic molecules and development of its functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI TADA-AKI  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90220251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGOSHI Tomoki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (00447682)
TAKADA Akihiko  九州大学, 先導化学研究所, 助教 (20254427)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子カプセル / 環状化合物 / 集積化 / 規則構造 / 機能開発 / 液晶構造 / 反応場 / 規則的配列 / 三次元規則構造 / 凝集状態制御 / ゾル-ゲル転移 / 両親媒性 / 反応制御
Research Abstract
Amphiphilic calix[4]resorcinarenes (ampCR) were prepared from resorcinol and aldehydes with alkyl chain under acidic conditions. AmpCR will be a desirable building block of molecular capsules. The ampCR with decyl side chains showed sol-gel transition in diethylene glycol (DEG) by heating and/or cooling solution. The aggregation behavior of ampCR depended on the length of side chain. It was found that the effective encapsulation of ampCR needed a suitable length of alkyl chains. Liquid crystalline cyclodextrins (LCCDs) were prepared by introducing mesogen groups to CDs. LCCD formed a smectic type of thermotropic mesophses with layered regular assembly and orientation. The self-assembly of capsules obtained from LCCDs will be controlled by liquid crystalline structure, depending on the size of CD. The liquid crystalline capsules will achieve regular orientation of molecule involved in the capsule and develop new functional properties such as a quantum effect.