Synthesis of chiral ionic polymers and their application to asymmetric catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITSUNO Shinichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50158755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30378260)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン結合 / キラル高分子 / 不斉触媒 / 高分子組込み型触媒 / イオン結合型高分子 / 第四級アンモニウム塩 / 高分子固定化 / イオン結合型キラル高分子 / シンコナアルカロイド / 有機分子触媒 / 高分子不斉触媒 / 高分子触媒 / スルホン酸アンモニウム塩
Research Abstract
The research project involved the synthesis of chiral polymers containing ionic bonds in their main chains and their application to asymmetric catalysis. We have prepared novel type of ionic polymers in which repeating units of the polymers were linked with ionic bonds. Most of the synthetic polymers are covalently bonded chain. We have developed novel type of ionic polymers. These ionic polymers consist of chiral repeating units, which were used as catalysts in asymmetric reactions. They showed excellent catalytic activity in asymmetric reaction. Because of their insolubility, the chiral ionic polymers were readily separated from the reaction mixture and reused many times without any loss of the catalytic activity.