Dynamics of polymer chains revealed by a single molecule detection in 7 dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO SHINZABURO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50127049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (90343235)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単一分子計測 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 高分子薄膜 / 分子運動 / 単一分子 / 高分子鎖 / 薄膜 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
The current study developed a single molecule detection system, which allows the simultaneous observation of the position (x, y, z), orientation (theta, phi), and emission wavelength lambda, as a function of time t. This system enables us to completely record the motion of a single fluorescent molecule.
The dynamics of poly(methyl acrylate) films was examined by the single molecule microscopy system developed here. The rotational motion in an ultra thin film with a thickness of 5 nm was suppressed compared to that in a three-dimensional bulk state. The detailed analysis of the molecular rotation revealed that the rotational relaxation time in the out-of-plane direction was 30-times longer than that in a bulk state and that the in-plane rotation in the ultra-thin film was almost the same as that in a bulk system. This indicates that the molecular rotation in an ultra-thin film is restricted only in the thickness direction.