Precise Characterization of Macromolecular Assemblies for Quality Control of Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahiro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10196248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDZUME Akihito  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70294147)
TERAO Ken  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60334132)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己組織化高分子 / 感熱応答性高分子 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / ブロック共重合体 / ミセル / 相分離 / 光散乱 / 両親媒性高分子 / 高分子ミセル / 光分散 / 熱変性DNA
Research Abstract
Macromolecular assemblies are utilized as biomaterials like drug delivery system, nano-carrier, or bio-sensor. Precise characterization of macromolecular assemblies is essential to control the quality of those biomaterials. In this study, we have established the method for characterizing assemblies of thermoresponsive block copolymers and polyelectrolyte complexes in solution. Simultaneous micellization and phase separation took place in three thermoresponsive block copolymers investigated, all of which were weakly segregated and weakly amphiphilic block copolymers. Both micelles and concentrated-phase droplets in the solutions were characterized by small-angle X-ray scattering. The number of net charges and total charges (or the aggregation number) per the polyelectrolyte complex were determined by static and electrophoretic light scattering methods for four combinations of two polyanions and two polycations in aqueous solution to compare with proposed complex formation mechanism.