Enhanced Faraday effect of magneto-semiconductor nanoparticles with inner and out specific interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yasuchika  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80324797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Koji  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院 (20271645)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体 / ナノ粒子 / 希土類 / 光磁気 / ナノ結晶 / 磁気特性 / 機能材料 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EuS nanocrystals containing paramagnetic Mn(II), Co(II), or Fe(II) ions have been prepared as advanced semiconductor materials with effective optical rotation under a magnetic field, Faraday rotation. Enhanced Faraday rotations of the EuS:M nanocrystals were observed around 550 nm, and their enhanced spin polarization was estimated using electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) measurements.
Thin films composed of EuS nano particle aggregates on a glass electrode exhibited large magneto optical efficiency and a wide energy gap. The Verdet constant of the thin film was approximately 10 times larger than that of previously reported EuS nanoparticles. Remarkable magneto-optical properties of EuS nanocrystals linked with gold (EuS-Au nanosystem) have been demonstrated. The Faraday rotation angle of the EuS-Au nanosystem is dependent on the Au particle size and interparticle distance between EuS and Au nanocrystals. Enhancement of the Faraday rotation of EuS-Au nanosystems was observed.