Elucidation of Interfacial Structure and Functionality of the Biomembrane on the ECM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YE Shen  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (40250419)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面分子構造 / 細胞膜 / 細胞外基質(ECM) / 生体適合性材料 / 和周波発生(SFG) / ポリロタキサン / 高分子電解質 / タンパク質分子 / 細胞外基質(ECM) / 生体適応性材料 / 和周波発生(SFG) / 細胞外基質 / 非線形分光 / 機能性材料 / 界面構造 / 非線形振動分光 / 機能性 / 生体適合性 / 脂質二分子膜 / 生体高分子薄膜
Research Abstract
The surface of cell membrane is typically covered by the extracellular matrix (ECM), which controls the local environment of the cell membrane surface and strongly affects functionality of the cell membrane. However, a number of issues related to the relationship of the structure and functionality of ECM are still unclear. In the present study, to understand the functionality of the ECM, the interfacial molecule structures of a series of biocompatible materials which could be employed as ECM, such as polyrotaxane supramolecules with cyclodextrin hosts, polymer electrolyte and cationic surfactant molecules, have been characterized by the sum frequency generation (SFG) vibrational spectroscopy and atomic force microscope (AFM) at a molecular level. The information obtained is useful to understand the functionality of ECM by controlling their interfacial structures.