Project/Area Number |
23350060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高倉 克人 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60396843)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 膜・集合体 / ベシクル / ベシクル型人工細胞 / アニオン性膜分子 / 膜表面電荷 / 枯渇問題 / ベシクル融合 / ベシクル輸送系 / 回帰性 / 繰り返し自己生産 / ポリメラーゼ連鎖反応(PCR) / 自己生産 / 自己複製 / バディング / バーシング / DNA鎖長効果 |
Research Abstract |
1) Linkage between self-replication of DNA and self-reproduction of giant vesicles (GVs) was revealed on the basis of observation by optical microscopy and the populational analysis of groups of GVs. Although daughter GVs produced from the mother GV, were depleted with dNTP (deoxyNucleoside TriPhosphate), they adhered conveyer GVs filled with dNTP and fused with each other under the acidic condition. Hence daughter GVs acquired recursive ability; they were able to self-replicate DNA and self-divided after addition of the precursor of a membrane lipid. They also gave birth to granddaughters according to the same procedure. 3) It was found that this self-reproduction cycle consisted of four stages (Ingestion, Replication, Maturity, and Division), and each stage was promoted to the next by events which occurred in GVs.