Interfacial Control of Organic Charge-Transfer Complexes and Semiconductors and the Use in Organic Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Takehiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60174372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMOTO Tadashi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60323789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 有機伝導体 / 電荷移動錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-contact organic transistors with chemically doped electrode parts are realized. Tetrathiafulvalene (TTF) series molecules are used as the active layer, and tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ) is selectively evaporated or inkjet-printed to the electrode part to achieve p-channel transistors. CuI is printed on dimethyldicyanoquinonediimine (DMDCNQI) to realize n-channel transistors. High-performance ambipolar organic transistors are achieved on the basis of indigo derivatives and other molecules like semiquinones.