Project/Area Number |
23350062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Naoki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Hidemitu 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20168735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Shigeki 愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30572028)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | フラーレン・ナノチューブ / 分子認識 / 分離 |
Research Abstract |
We have been developing the methodology to discriminate the handedness and diameter of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) through molecular recognition using chiral diporphyrin nanotweezers. Although relatively small diameters of SWNTs (less than 1.0 nm) were recognized well, nanotweezers were not able to form stable complexes with the SWNTs with the diameters larger than 1.0 nm. In this context, we designed chiral diporphyrin with much larger cavity; namely "nanocalipers". As expected, we obtained optically active SWNTs with more than 1.0 nm in diameter and, unexpectedly, enriched metallic SWNTs over semiconducting ones. The optically active metallic SWNTs are identified for the first time, in addition to the optically active semiconducting SWNTs with such large diameters. Higher selectivity to metallic SWNTs are observed in the case of pyrene-based nanocalipers.