Surface Local Structure Dependence of Consumption Process of Photogenerated Holes on TiO2 Single Crystal Electrode in Aqueous Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Akihito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60304036)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解 / 酸化チタン / メカニズム / 単結晶 / 電気化学 / 表面局所構造 / ステップ構造 / 競争反応 / 反応メカニズム / 電極 / ステップ / 光酸化反応 / 表面
Research Abstract
We investigated the surface local structure dependence of four competitive reactions (oxygen evolution reaction, photoluminescence (PL), surface roughening and non-radiative recombination) on TiO2 surface using atomically flat TiO2 (rutile) single crystal electrode those step-terrace structure was strictly controlled. It was revealed that the ratio of the quantum efficiency of four kinds of reactions strongly depends on the surface local structure such as step-terrace structure. On the other hand, it was revealed that the surface roughening process induced the change in the ratio of quantum efficiency of four kinds of competitive reactions, leading to the increase of the photocatalytic activity for oxygen photoevolution due to the generation of new surface sites where the activation energy for O2 evolution was relatively small.