Metal atom behavior on the photochromic surface with a low glass-transition temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIOKA Tsuyoshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30346225)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面 / 金属蒸着 / フォトクロミズム / ガラス転移点 / 高分子 / ガラス転移 / 金属 / 真空蒸着 / 表面 / 表面拡散 / エレクトロニクス / 鉛
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate metal atom behavior on the organic surfaces with a low glass-transition temperature (Tg), especially a photochromic diarylethene (DAE) surface and the polymeric surface. We investigated the metal deposition nature on the polymer surfaces with various Tg and found that a variety of metal vapors including Mg, Mn, Pb, Al, In desorbed from the polydimethylsiroxane surface. The viscous surface showed easier desorption of metal vapor atoms than the elastic surface with the same Tg. On the other hand, noble metals including Au, Ag, and Cu did not desorbed from the low-Tg DAE surface at 50oC but were incorporated to the film and formed nanoparticles. The large difference in the size was generated depending on the isomerization state of DAE.