Detailed study of the slow magnetic relaxation phenomena of lanthanide-based single molecule magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Takashi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yumiko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00532194)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希土類錯体 / 分子磁性 / 単分子磁石 / 分子設計 / 磁気異方性 / 配位子場 / 希土類 / 錯体 / 磁化緩和 / 金属錯体 / 磁気特性 / 希土類金属 / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paramagnetic complexes which show slow magnetic relaxation phenomena are known as single-molecule magnets (SMMs). In this work, we have proposed the mechanism of the slow relaxation of the magnetization for each lanthanide(III) ion, and synthesized several single-molecular magnets including Ce(III), Nd(III), Tb(III), Dy(III), Er(III), or Yb(III). Due to the characteristic 4f electrons, lanthanide(III) ions have large total angular momentum J and magnetic anisotropy. In the anisotropic ligand field, J ground state splits into Jz sub-states and in some cases, the Jz sub-states which direct along the z-axis were stabilized compared with other sub-state. This situation is known as Ising-type magnetic anisotropy. We have proposed how to design such an Ising-type anisotropy for each Ln(III) ion, and investigated the detail of slow magnetic relaxation features of the synthesized Ln(III) complexes.