Development of Emitting Langmuir-Blodgett Films of Cationic Iridium Complexes for Oxygen Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hisako  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20500359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Shinichi  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30164403)
TAMURA Kenji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット ジオ機能材料グループ, 研究員 (80370310)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜 / センサー / LB / イリジウム錯体 / 粘土鉱物ナノシート / 発光 / 酸素センシング / 光学分割 / 粘土鉱物 / 気体 / キラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using cyclometalated iridium(III) complexes as an emitting element, photo-responsive molecular devices for sensing oxygen gas was manipulated. A thin film was prepared by hybridization with clay minerals. In such a film, luminescent Ir(III) complexes were hybridized with clay minerals in order to enhance robustness and reliability. As a result, nanometer-thick hybrid films were constructed by applying the modified Langmuir-Blodgett method. The achievement of multi-emitting properties in response to oxygen pressure has been demonstrated.