The diversification of the aligned pai-conjugated molecular assemblies and its application to construct the hetero-junction systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Seiji  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20038045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Shun-ichi  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10454951)
TSUCHIYA Youichi  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, ナノテク研究室, 研究員 (10517212)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / 多糖 / 有機半導体 / 刺激応答 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
To develop the novel organic electronics, we have established the controlled assembling/aligning of the pai-conjugated molecules. The origothiophene or perylene derivatives possessing the molecular recognition units were prepared. The self-assembly of the pai-conjugated molecules was successfully controlled by the presence of guest molecules. On the other hand, the aligning and conformation control of the conjugated polymers were carried out by using a helical polysaccharide acting as an one-dimensional host. The modification of the side chain of the polysaccharide achieved not only the stimuli-responsive molecular inclusion but also the application of the polysaccharide as a catalyst on the preparation of metal nanoparticles.