Search for a new phase of multiferroic ferroelectric RFe2O4 aimed at practical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kenji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYUKI Saitoh  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20373243)
NAOSHI Ikeda  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (00222894)
DAIJU Matsumura  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30425566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUJI Muraoka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10323635)
SHIGEO Mori  大阪府立大学, 工学系研究, 教授 (20251613)
YASUHIRO Yoneda  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30343924)
YASUO Nishihata  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (90218181)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 室温動作素子 / 電子強誘電体 / 磁気転移温度 / 交換バイアス / 鉄酸化物 / 放射光 / 高圧合成
Research Abstract
In search of multiferroiciity at room temperature, we have conducted the research work on electronic ferroelectric RFe2O4 (R: rare earths). The magnetic transition temperature was not drastically changed by a few kinds of attempts, such as R- and Fe-sites substitutions. However, it was found that the related system R2Fe3O7 shows a magnetic transition at 270 K, which is 20 K higher than that of RFe2O4. As R2Fe3O7 was reported to be ferroelectric at room temperature, this system is multiferroic below 270 K. This result offers a possible increase in transition temperature up to room temperature. In addition, we have revealed several new phenomena of RFe2O4, such as exchange bias and enhancement anisotropy induced by electrical current, which may be used to fabricate new multiferroic devices.