High performance CO2 sorbent applicable to adsorption heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hirofumi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60334166)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境関連化学 / 二酸化炭素吸着 / 配位高分子 / ヒートポンプ / 柔軟構造 / ナノ細孔体 / 吸着熱 / 吸着ヒートポンプ
Research Abstract
Gate phenomena, which 7 different elastic layer-structured MOFs (ELMs) consisting of different building blocks show, were examined by measuring gas sorption isotherms at different temperatures. Conditions for the gate phenomenon of each ELM were understood. The double-step gate phenomenon of ELM-11 was examined by measuring gas sorption and X-ray diffraction. Almost the same CO2 sorption amount and interlayer expansion for the 2nd step were obtained for those at the 1st step. This suggested that ELM-11 should involve a double-step swelling reaction even for gaseous CO2 molecules. Sorption and desorption heats for the gate phenomenon of ELM-11 ([Cu(bpy)2(BF4)2) were measured. The stabilization of the structure of ELM-11 by CO2 incorporation into the crystal lattice was shown in the gate phenomenon from the energetic viewpoint. Another candidate reaction for a chemical heat pump using CO2 was also found for the CO2 occlusion reaction of Na2CO3 or K2CO3 under moist condition.