Development of caged compounds via photoinduced electron transfer reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAI TATSUO  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50151139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 光分解 / 電子移動 / 励起状態 / 増感剤 / 生理活性物質 / 三重項状態 / 重子移動
Research Abstract
Caged compounds which control various functions of living cells by light irradiation have been synthesized and their photochemical cleavage reactions have been studied. Various kinds of pigments and aromatic systems were used for the light absorption part, and these parts and the electron accepting part were connected with the methylene chain. Furthermore, bioactive glutamic acid or acetic acid group was introduced at the electron accepting pyridinium moiety. As a result, release of acetic acid took place via electron transfer reaction from the aromatic dyes to the pyridinium part followed by cleavage reaction with light irradiation. In this case the quantum yield for this reaction attained very high value in the presence of sacrificial donors.