Development of miRNA detection techniques using artificial nucleic acids capable of short RNA selective ginding
Project/Area Number |
23350077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEIO Kohji 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (20313356)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | miRNA / 人工核酸 / 核酸プローブ / 有機化学 / 核酸化学 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we developed new techniques for miRNA detection by using organic chemistry and nucleic acid detection platforms. We tried to improve the properties of an anrtificial nucleic acid, dAChcmp, by the chemical modificaton. We also evaluated the usefulness of the new artificial nucleic as the primers for RT-PCR. We also developed new fluorescent nucleic acids as the fluorescent probes for miRNA detection. Finally, we tried to apply these new artificial nucleic acids for miRNA detection technoques such as DNA microarray.