Anlyses of enzymatic reaction about glycoconjugates using Atomic Force Microscopy in single molecule level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (50262308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊太郎  甲南大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (40456257)
古澤 宏幸  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (60345395)
川崎 剛美  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (60334504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 糖鎖 / 細胞膜 / 1分子計測 / 糖鎖関連酵素 / キチン / キチン分解酵素 / 力学計測 / 分子マッピング / 糖鎖伸長反応 / 糖転移酵素 / 一分子計測 / 高速AFM / 力学計測法 / 高感度水晶発振子マイクロバランス
Research Abstract
Atomic force microscopy (AFM) can detect forces as intermolecular interaction forces by force-curve measurements. For example, when a ligand is immobilized on a chip, and a receptor is immobilized on a plate, we can measure single-molecular interaction forces between two molecules. The distribution of glycolipid microdomain in biomembrane is difficult to observe in nanometer scale. We measured a distribution of glycolipid Gb3Ceramide (Gb3Cer) in lipid bilayer by AFM force mapping measurement using Verotoxin modified tip.
In this study, we have analyzed interaction forces between a verotoxin that is a substance responsible for o-157 and Gb3 sugar molecules on a cell surface. The rupture forces were obtained by changing loading rates and we can get an effective bond length which is an important parameter for an analysis of interaction mechanisms. We detected single-molecular interaction forces, and we discussed about the interaction mechanism in more detail by an analysis of the forces.