Development of Photochemical RNA Editing induced by Photothermal Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KENZO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90293894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Toshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (60207339)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80423078)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光架橋 / RNA編集 / RNA操作 / 光クロスリンク / 遺伝子変換 / 酵素不要 / RNA / 光編集
Research Abstract
To improve the deamination reaction of cytosine in the photocrosslinked DNA double strand, the effect of additives on the deamination reaction was evaluated. The results indicated that diamine derivatives can accelerate the reaction in a concentration dependent manner. diamine derivatives having more than four carbons distance between two amine groups clearly accelerate the photochemical C-U transition reaction. For spermidine, the acceleration effect was caused by the interaction between spermidine and DNA double strand, although the increase of pH scarcely contributed to the acceleration effect. As the mammalian cells contain millimolars of spermidine and spermine, the acceleration of photochemical C-U transition, that was demonstrated in this study, might occur in mammalian cells. This provides a new design of artificial oligonucleotide having higher photo-editing activity.