Design of Environmentally Sensitive Fluorescent Nucleosides and Their Application to Innovative Fluorescence Probe for Gene Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  日本大学, 工学部, 研究員 (20026082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshio  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40385985)
庄司 真紀子(田仲真紀子) (庄司 真紀子)  日本大学, 工学部, 研究員 (90397703)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA プローブ / DNAデバイス / 蛍光分子 / ナノバイオ / 環境応答分子 / 遺伝子診断 / DNAチップ
Research Abstract
We have designed a novel type of base-discriminating fluorescent (BDF) nucleosides which are used for SNP genotyping and gene detection. We also succeeded to design environmentally sensitive fluorescent (ESF) nucleosides that emit strong fluorescence at different wavelengths depending upon a difference of local environment near the ESF base. The newly designed ESF nucleosides may discriminate structural changes such as single strands, matches, mismatches and deletions when incorporated in DNA by a significant change of emission wavelengths as well as their intensities. Quencher and end free molecular beacons (MB) were discovered for the first time by using newly designed ESF nucleosides. These low cost MB were used for the gene detection in a cell. ESF nucleosides that are sensitive to pH were also designed. Such pH sensor ESF nucleoside that emits strong fluorescence only at bellow pH 5.5 was used for the detection of cancer cell.