Development of ferroelectrics based on molecular rotators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60270790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Kazuya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90391937)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子ローター / 強誘電性 / 超分子 / クラウンエーテル / 磁性 / 強誘電体
Research Abstract
Dielectric properties based on flip-flop motion of dipoles upon molecular rotation were investigated by changing arylammonium and crown ether derivatives. Adamantane derivative with pseudo C3 symmetry was also studied. Although pyridazinium has no NH3 substituent worked as rotational axis, the molecule can be fixed by weak hydrogen bonds in the crystalline voids. The molecular motion upon applying external field was resulted in a large dielectric response. It was also attempted to introduce two proton accepting sites in the rotator to evaluate the possibility of hybrid dielectric response by proton transfer and molecular rotation.