Precise Syntheses of High Performance Color Electronic Inks Applicable to Full-Color Electronic Paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Seigou  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00204694)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子微粒子合成 / 電子ペーパー / 電気泳動 / 着色微粒子 / マクロモノマー / 分散重合 / 帯電制御 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 高分子微粒子 / 非水系分散重合 / フルカラー化 / RFAT重合 / 帯電性御 / カラー微粒子 / RAFT重合 / デジタルペーパー
Research Abstract
Electronic rewritable papers have recently attracted a great deal of interest for use in information displays, requiring low cost, low weight, good flexibility, and low power consumption. The fabrication of the displays can be achieved in several ways, such as by using cholesteric liquid crystals, twisting white-black balls, mobile fine particles with liquid crystals, in-plane electrophoretic particles, or micro-encapsulated electrophoretic particles. Among these different materials, microencapsulated electrophoretic displays (EPDs) offer an advantage of lower manufacturing cost. In this study, we have studied the preparation and particle size control of novel high performance white and color microspheres by dispersion polymerization in low dielectric constant media, such as Isopar and silicone oils. We also study new preparation methods of stable dispersions of TiO2 fine particles encapsulated with polymers and the chargeability control of the particles in the hydrocarbon media.