Development of highly stable anion exchange membranes for high performance alkaline fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kenji  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 教授 (50277761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAE Byungchan  山梨大学, 燃料電池ナノ材料研究センタ ー, 講師 (10432163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / アニオン伝導 / 高分子電解質 / ブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
Anion conductive aromatic multiblock copolymers containing ammonium-substituted fluorene groups, were synthesized The quaternized multiblock copolymers produced ductile, bendable, and transparent membranes. A well-controlled multiblock structure was responsible for the developed hydrophobic/hydrophilic phase separation and interconnected ion transporting pathway, as confirmed by scanning transmission electron microscopic observation. The ionomer membranes showed high hydroxide ion conductivities in water. The durabilities of the membranes were evaluated under severe, accelerated-aging conditions, and minor degradation was recognized. A noble metal-free direct hydrazine fuel cell was operated with the QPE membrane at 80 degree C. High maximum power density was achieved.