Development of functional iron titanium complex oxide films by control of mixed-valence state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23350092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10222259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Makoto  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (10584085)
ICHIKAWA Kazunori  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (90509936)
TAKADA Jun  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (60093259)
中西 真  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10284085)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄チタン複酸化物 / 混合原子価状態 / 酸化物磁性半導体 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / スパッタ法 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡観察 / イルメナイト / 希土類鉄酸化物 / ゲルマニウム置換 / 高圧合成 / メスバウアー分光 / 高分解能TEM / ホール測定 / X線構造解析 / 異方性 / ヘマタイト / ホール効果 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized a single-phase of various mixed valence oxides including a hematite - ilmenite solid solution system, and surveyed their magnetic and electronic properties. Epitaxial thin films of their oxides were fabricated successfully in order to reveal and control the effects of crystal orientation and a lattice distortion on their structural and charge transfer properties. The morphology, microstructure and electric transport properties of hematite - ilmenite solid solution films were strongly influenced by the crystalline orientation. Not only the structural anisotropy of crystalline solids but also the lattice mismatch between the substrates and films played the important roles in their properties.